Track and Field

HBCU viewer guide to NCAA Track and Field Championship

NCAT leads the way for HBCUs but the Aggies aren’t alone.

The NCAA Division I Track and Field Championships kick off on Wednesday in Austin, Texas. If you want to keep up with your favorite HBCU athlete, here’s a guide to all of the events where we have representation.

MEN’S EVENTS

Event 1  Men 100 m (24)
 
Heat 1  Prelims
   2  Travis Collins                JR Houston               10.31 
   3  Joseph Sheffield              SO Oklahoma              10.36 
   4  Kristoffer Hari               SO Arkansas              10.26 
   5  Rodney Rowe                   SR NC A&T                10.16 
   6  Cravon Gillespie              SR Oregon                10.03 
   7  Waseem Williams               JR Purdue                10.11 
   8  Raheem Chambers               JR Miami                 10.14 
   9  Mustaqeem Williams            SR Tennessee             10.18 
 
Heat 2  Prelims
   2  Jace Comick                   JR Texas A&M             10.30 
   3  Roy Ejiakuekwu                SR Arkansas              10.27 
   4  McKinely West                 SR So. Mississippi       10.21 
   5  Joseph Amoah                  JR Coppin State          10.10 
   6  Mario Burke                   SR Houston               10.08 
   7  Devin Quinn                   SR Illinois              10.17 
   8  Jaron Flournoy                SR LSU                   10.24 
   9  Davon DeMoss                  SR Memphis               10.23 
 
Heat 3  Prelims
   2  Chris Jefferson               SR Sam Houston St        10.30 
   3  Oraine Palmer                 SR Oregon                10.28 
   4  Andrew Hudson                 SR TX Tech               10.22 
   5  Hakim Sani Brown              SO Florida               10.13 
   6  Divine Oduduru                JR TX Tech               10.06 
   7  Demek Kemp                    SR SC State              10.14 
   8  Cravont Charleston            JR NC State              10.22 
   9  Bryand Rincher                FR FL State              10.22 

 Event 2  Men 200 m (24)
 
Heat 1  Prelims
   2  Matthew Likely                SR Troy                  20.49 
   3  Marcus Parker                 SO Clemson               20.43 
   4  Joseph Amoah                  JR Coppin State          20.24 
   5  Divine Oduduru                JR TX Tech               20.08 
   6  Nick Gray                     SR Ohio State            20.14 
   7  Devin Quinn                   SR Illinois              20.47 
   8  Cravon Gillespie              SR Oregon                20.54 
   9  Rashad Boyd                   FR Arkansas              20.78 
 
Heat 2  Prelims
   2  Akeem Sirleaf                 JR NC A&T                20.49 
   3  Samson Colebrooke             JR Purdue                20.46 
   4  Kahmari Montgomery            SR Houston               20.35 
   5  Jaron Flournoy                SR LSU                   20.09 
   6  Hakim Sani Brown              SO Florida               20.13 
   7  Mustaqeem Williams            SR Tennessee             20.40 
   8  Karayme Bartley               JR Iowa                  20.51 
   9  Antonio Woodard               JR Iowa                  20.76 
 
Heat 3  Prelims
   2  Akanni Hislop                 JR LSU                   20.48 
   3  Rodney Rowe                   SR NC A&T                20.15 
   4  Andre Ewers                   SR FL State              20.14 
   5  Andrew Hudson                 SR TX Tech               20.04 
   6  Micaiah Harris                SO Texas                 20.21 
   7  Oraine Palmer                 SR Oregon                20.56 
   8  Mario Burke                   SR Houston               20.58 
   9  Eric Allen Jr.                FR USC                   20.80 

 Event 3  Men 400 m (24)

 Heat 3  Prelims
   2  Orwin Emilien                 SR Oregon                45.52 
   3  Wayne Lawrence Jr.            FR Iowa                  45.33 
   4  Jonathan Jones                FR Texas                 45.02 
   5  Trevor Stewart                JR NC A&T                44.77 
   6  Jacory Patterson              FR VA Tech               45.46 
   7  Akeem Sirleaf                 JR NC A&T                45.80 
   8  Benjamin Lobo Vedel           SO Florida               46.18 
   9  Tyler Terry                   JR LSU                   46.18 

 Event 4  Men 800 m (24)
 
Heat 3  Prelims
   2  Luca Chatham                  SR UTSA                1:48.38 
   3  Erik Martinsson               SR UT-Arlington        1:47.34 
   4  Festus Lagat                  JR IA State            1:46.58 
   5  Isaiah Jewett                 JR USC                 1:46.33 
   6  Cooper Williams               JR Indiana             1:48.76 
   7  Dejon Devroe                  SR Miss State          1:49.08 
   8  Abbas Abbkar                  JR Savannah State      1:49.70 
   9  John Rivera                   SO Ole Miss            1:49.83 

 Event 9  Men 110 m H (24)
 
Heat 1  Prelims
   2  Kyle Clancy                   SR UC Davis              13.87 
   3  Marquis Morris                SR USC                   13.83 
   4  Joseph Daniels                JR Princeton             13.75 
   5  Jaylan McConico               JR Iowa                  13.62 
   6  Daniel Roberts                JR Kentucky              13.13 
   7  Dashaun Jackson               SR Saint Francis         13.53 
   8  Michael Dickson               SR NC A&T                13.58 
   9  Michael Nicholls              SR Georgia               13.61 

 Event 10  Men 400 m H (25)

 Heat 2  Prelims
   1  Nick Hilson                   JR Arkansas            1:05.14 
   2  Akeem Lindo                   FR NC A&T                50.42 
   3  Jaelen Williams               JR Hampton               50.27 
   4  Robert Grant                  SR Texas A&M             49.61 
   5  Cameron Samuel                SO USC                   49.28 
   6  Taylor McLaughlin             SR Michigan              49.94 
   7  Denzel Villaman               JR Florida               50.25 
   8  Rasheed Tatham                SR Miss State            50.50 
   9  Collin Harden                 JR Youngstown St         50.52 

 Event 11  Men 4x100 m Rly (24)
 
Heat 1  Prelims
   2  Virginia Tech                                          39.24 
   3  Memphis                                                39.19 
   4  N. Carolina A&T                                        39.14 
   5  Texas Tech                                             39.00 
   6  Florida                                                39.21 
   7  Oklahoma                                               39.59 
   8  UT-Arlington                                           39.70 
   9  Chicago State                                          39.87 
 
Heat 2  Prelims
   2  Clemson                                                39.41 
   3  Kentucky                                               39.56 
   4  Coppin State                                           39.38 
   5  Oregon                                                 39.03 
   6  Florida State                                          39.04 
   7  Arizona                                                39.45 
   8  Iowa                                                   39.65 
   9  UCLA                                                   39.79 

 Event 12  Men 4x400 m Rly (24)
 
Heat 1  Prelims
   2  North Carolina                                       3:05.44 
   3  Cal St. Fullerton                                    3:05.16 
   4  Iowa                                                 3:03.20 
   5  Texas A&M                                            3:03.05 
   6  N. Carolina A&T                                      3:04.21 
   7  Ohio State                                           3:06.16 
   8  Kentucky                                             3:08.16 
   9  Michigan                                             3:07.31 
 
Heat 2  Prelims
   2  UCLA                                                 3:06.49 
   3  UT-Arlington                                         3:05.22 
   4  South Carolina                                       3:04.35 
   5  Baylor                                               3:03.17 
   6  Western Kentucky                                     3:04.09 
   7  Arkansas                                             3:05.86 
   8  Coppin State                                         3:06.58 
   9  Navy                                                 3:07.24 

 Event 15  Men LJ (24)
 
Flight 1  Finals
   1  Carter Shell                  SO Ark State             7.56m 
   2  Odaine Lewis                  SR TX Tech               7.51m 
   3  Kemonie Briggs                SR Long Beach St         7.65m 
   4  Allen Gordon                  SO Ole Miss              7.64m 
   5  Chris McBride                 SR Clemson               7.61m 
   6  Keshun McGee                  JR E. Washington         7.65m 
   7  DaJuan Seward                 SR Ohio State            7.51m 
   8  R'Lazon Brumfield             SO TN State              7.59m 
   9  Samory Fraga                  SR Kent State            7.62m 
  10  Jalen Seals                   SO Baylor                7.51m 
  11  Grant Holloway                JR Florida               7.68m 
  12  Derrick Monroe                SR AZ State              7.51m 

Flight 2  Finals
   1  Jordan Latimer                SR Akron                 7.72m 
   2  Justin Hall                   JR TX Tech               7.70m 
   3  Jamie Brown                   SR Alabama State         7.74m 
   4  Charles Brown                 SR TX Tech               7.74m 
   5  Jullane Walker                JR KS State              7.78m 
   6  Jacob Fincham-Dukes           SR OK State              7.84m 
   7  Trumaine Jefferson            SR Houston               7.79m 
   8  Yann Randrianasolo            SR South Carolina        7.81m 
   9  Rayvon Grey                   JR LSU                   7.80m 
  10  JuVaughn Harrison             SO LSU                   7.97m 
  11  Steffin McCarter              JR Texas                 7.91m 
  12  Kenan Jones                   FR LSU                   7.69m 
 
Event 16  Men TJ (24)

Flight 2  Finals
   1  Chengetayi Mapaya             SO TCU                  15.99m 
   2  Tamar Greene                  SO Purdue               16.00m 
   3  John Warren                   SR So. Mississippi      15.99m 
   4  R'Lazon Brumfield             SO TN State             16.36m 
   5  O'Brien Wasome                JR Texas                16.11m 
   6  Jah Strange                   JR Purdue               15.93m 
   7  Keshun McGee                  JR E. Washington        15.97m 
   8  Armani Wallace                SR FL State             16.49m 
   9  Tuomas Kaukolahti             JR California           15.98m 
  10  Papay Glaywulu                SO Oklahoma             16.07m 
  11  Odaine Lewis                  SR TX Tech              16.38m 
  12  Jordan Scott                  JR Virginia             16.48m 

WOMEN’S EVENTS

Event 21  Women 100 m (24)
 
Heat 2  Prelims
   2  Ashley Seymour                FR Houston               11.40 
   3  Jayla Kirkland                SO FL State              11.37 
   4  Tamara Clark                  SO Alabama               11.24 
   5  Lanae-Tava Thomas             FR USC                   11.19 
   6  Sha'Carri Richardson          FR LSU                   10.99 
   7  Kayla White                   SR NC A&T                11.11 
   8  Cambrea Sturgis               FR NC A&T                11.17 
   9  Rebekah Smith                 JR Clemson               11.30 
 
Event 22  Women 200 m (24)
 
Heat 1  Prelims
   2  Daija Lampkin                 SO Alabama               22.99 
   3  Caisja Chandler               FR Cincinnati            22.97 
   4  Anavia Battle                 SO Ohio State            22.73 
   5  Cambrea Sturgis               FR NC A&T                22.52 
   6  Kayla White                   SR NC A&T                22.56 
   7  Bri'Anna Branch               SR So. Illinois          22.74 
   8  Mauricia Prieto               JR Alabama               22.99 
   9  Jayda Eckford                 FR Ole Miss              23.06 
 
Heat 3  Prelims
   2  Twanisha Terry                SO USC                   22.84 
   3  Ka'Tia Seymour                SO FL State              22.73 
   4  Teahna Daniels                SR Texas                 22.51 
   5  Anglerne Annelus              JR USC                   22.36 
   6  Lanae-Tava Thomas             FR USC                   22.76 
   7  Kynnedy Flannel               FR Texas                 23.08 
   8  Zion Corrales-Nelson          JR California            23.16 
   9  Kamaya Debose-Epps            FR NC A&T                23.10 
 
Event 23  Women 400 m (24)
 
Heat 3  Prelims
   2  Aaliyah Birmingham            JR OK State              52.35 
   3  Tori Ray                      JR NC A&T                52.35 
   4  Briyahna DesRosiers           SR Oregon                51.72 
   5  Sharrika Barnett              SR Florida               51.35 
   6  Kethlin Campbell              SO Arkansas              51.85 
   7  Brittny Ellis                 JR Miami                 52.23 
   8  Tierra Robinson-Jones         FR Texas A&M             52.71 
   9  Uchechi Nwogwugwu             SO Penn                  52.51 
 
Event 24  Women 800 m (24)

 Heat 1  Prelims
   2  Samantha Huerta               JR CSU Fullerton       2:03.96 
   3  Lilian Koech                  SR UTEP                2:03.73 
   4  Anna Camp                     JR BYU                 2:03.69 
   5  Nia Akins                     JR Penn                2:03.44 
   6  Allie Wilson                  SR Monmouth            2:03.86 
   7  Kayla Johnson                 SO Miami               2:04.22 
   8  Martha Bissah                 JR Norfolk State       2:04.74 
   9  Kelsey Harris                 JR Indiana             2:05.63 
 
Event 29  Women 100 m H (24)
 
Heat 3  Prelims
   2  Milan Young                   SO LSU                   13.21 
   3  Destinee Rocker               SO CO State              13.16 
   4  Cortney Jones                 JR FL State              12.87 
   5  Tonea Marshall                JR LSU                   12.81 
   6  Payton Chadwick               SR Arkansas              12.83 
   7  Alexis Duncan                 SO Tennessee             12.95 
   8  Madeleine Akobundu            JR NC A&T                13.17 
   9  Morgan Lewis                  FR Ohio State            13.23 

 Event 31  Women 4x100 m Rly (24)

 Heat 1  Prelims
   2  Clemson                                                43.84 
   3  UCF                                                    43.72 
   4  N. Carolina A&T                                        43.41 
   5  Alabama                                                43.05 
   6  Arkansas                                               43.46 
   7  Houston                                                43.93 
   8  Oklahoma                                               44.51 
   9  Kansas State                                           44.60 
 
Event 32  Women 4x400 m Rly (24)
 
Heat 3  Prelims
   2  N. Carolina A&T                                      3:33.38 
   3  Penn                                                 3:32.12 
   4  Tennessee                                            3:30.17 
   5  South Carolina                                       3:28.17 
   6  Duke                                                 3:32.84 
   7  Texas                                                3:34.40 
   8  Baylor                                               3:35.34 
   9  Oklahoma                                             3:35.92 
 
Event 35  Women LJ (24)

 Flight 1  Finals
   1  Aliyah Whisby                 SO Georgia               6.08m 
   2  Nicola Ader                   SO Nevada                6.24m 
   3  Monae' Nichols                SO Bethune-Cookman       6.12m 
   4  Sophia Falco                  SO Texas                 6.15m 
   5  Nadia Williams                JR Cen Michigan          6.05m 
   6  Hope Bender                   SR UC Santa Barbara      6.13m 
   7  Jewel Smith                   SR Maryland              6.06m 
   8  Tanalaya Gordon               FR Memphis               6.13m 
   9  Shylia Riley                  SR Nebraska              6.10m 
  10  G'Auna Edwards                SO Arkansas              6.14m 
  11  Sarea Alexander               SR Incarnate Word        6.21m 
  12  Yanis David                   SR Florida               6.07m 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

On the field. Behind the basket. In the pressbox. Bringing you HBCU Sports like you've never seen it before.

Copyright © HBCU Gameday 2012-2019 Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from HBCU Gameday is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to HBCU Gameday with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

To Top