Connect with us

2013 HBCU Awards Sports Nominees

With the end of the 2012-2013 academic year and athletic season upon us, it is now time for reflection and 2013 HBCU Awards will do just that. The nominees were announced today on the website for the awards, and at HBCU Digest.

The awards will take place on the campus of Jackson State University on June 28. Below are the list of sports related nominees.

Male Coach of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

Connell Maynor – Winston-Salem State University (football)
Roman Banks – Southern University (basketball)
David Six – Hampton University (basketball)
Brian Jenkins – Bethune-Cookman University (football)
Jacques Curtis – Shaw University (basketball)
George Williams – Saint Augustine’s University (track and field)
Monte Coleman – University of Arkansas Pine Bluff (football)

Female Coach of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

Toyelle Wilson – Prairie View A&M University (basketball)
Kristina Frahm – University of Maryland Eastern Shore (bowling)
Brittany Black – Clark Atlanta University (volleyball)
Christabell Hamilton – Xavier University of Louisiana (volleyball)

Male Athlete Of The Year– Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for personal athletic achievement, and will have demonstrated high academic achievement and volunteerism on campus or in the surrounding community.

Pendarvis Williams – Norfolk State University (basketball)
Jacob Barge – Fayetteville State University (golf)
Anaso Jobodwana – Jackson State University (track and field)

Female Athlete of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for personal athletic achievement, and will have demonstrated high academic achievement and volunteerism on campus or in the surrounding community.

April Thomas – Albany State University (basketball)
Jasmine Smith – Dillard University (basketball)
SiMon Franklin – Xavier University of Louisiana (basketball)

Men’s Team of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

Southern University Men’s Basketball
Winston-Salem State University Football
Stillman College Baseball
Bethune-Cookman University Football
Tuskegee University Football
Bowie State University Men’s Basketball
University of Arkansas Pine Bluff Football

Female Team of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

Shaw University Women’s Basketball
University of Maryland Eastern Shore Women’s Bowling
Prairie View A&M Women’s Basketball
Hampton University Women’s Basketball
Xavier University of Louisiana Women’s Tennis
Albany State University Softball

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Podcast

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook

More in

%d bloggers like this: