Connect with us

Misc

FAMU wins Women’s Track and Field title

Lady Rattlers slide past NCAT by the narrowest of margins.

FAMU wins Women’s Track and Field title

Courtesy: MEAC Sports

GREENSBORO, N.C., May 5, 2018—A strong Thursday and Friday, and a late push on Saturday, propelled Florida A&M to the 2018 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) Outdoor Track & Field championship at the Irwin Belk Track.

The Lady Rattlers tallied 179.5 points, while the Aggies had 179 points.

Florida A&M won its third title in four years and its 12th overall.

Darlene Moore was named the meet’s Outstanding Coach. Taylor Gorum was named the Outstanding Field Performer.

The Lady Rattlers came into the day with a sizeable lead, thanks largely to their performances in field events and distance races. But the defending champion Aggies chipped away at the lead, taking the top spot briefly after the 200-meter dash.

But FAMU answered immediately in the 5,000-meter run to take an insurmountable lead heading into the 4×400-meter relay.

The Aggies’ 4×100-meter relay squad – Tori Ray, India Brown, Jadzia Beasley and Kayla White – ran a 44.38 to take gold, opening the running portion of the day’s competition.

Martha Bissah of Norfolk State got her day started on a good note, winning the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:28.64. Bissah later took gold in the 800-meter run after running a 2:05.48.

White broke her own MEAC record in winning the 100-meter hurdles, turning in a 12.91 to take gold for the second straight year. Her teammates Madeleine Akobundu (13.13) and TeJyrica Robinson (13.40) were second and third to sweep the podium.

White also won the 100-meter dash, turning in an 11.24, and the 200-meter dash with a 22.98. Her title in the 200-meter dash gave the Aggies the team lead over Florida A&M, 169-166.5.

White was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Runner.

But Florida A&M took the lead right back by placing three in the top eight, going up on the Aggies 179.5-169. Hampton’s Faith Keitany won the event with a 17:22.26.

Bethune-Cookman’s Asia Joe won the women’s 400-meter dash in 53.32. Ray led much of that race, but Joe closed the gap down the stretch and took advantage of a spill at the finish line to take the gold.

Bethune-Cookman’s Lea Tshikaya won the 400-meter hurdles after running a 58.85.

North Carolina A&T State’s Morgan Knight defended her championship in the pole vault, breaking her own outdoor record with a mark of 12 feet, nine inches (3.89 meters). The Aggies also picked up a title in the triple jump, with Anisa Toppin leaping 41 feet, 5.75 inches (12.64 meters).

Brittany Corbett of Florida A&M won the javelin throw with a distance of 144 feet, three inches (43.96 meters).

Rounding out the top five in the team standings were Bethune-Cookman in third with 120.5 points, Hampton with 119 and Norfolk State with 68.

FIRST TEAM
Kayla White, NCAT (100m, 200m, 100h, 4×100), Asia Joe, B-CU (400m), Martha Bissah, NSU (800m, 1,500m), Lea Tshikaya ,B-CU (400h), Tori Ray, NCAT (4×100, 4×400), India Brown, NCAT (4×100), Jadzia Beasley, NCAT (4×100), Sun-Sara Williams, NCAT (4×400), Payton Russell, NCAT (4×400), Nia Lundy, NCAT (4×400), Nancy Murgor, FAMU (Steeple), Faith Keitany, HAM (5,000m), Janet Okeago, HAM (10,000m), Quamecha Morrison, B-CU (HJ), Morgan Knight, NCAT (Pole), Monae’ Nichols, B-CU (LJ), Anisa Toppin, NCAT (TJ), Taylor Gorum, FAMU (Discus), Loren James, NCAT (Shot), Onnika Scott, FAMU (Hammer), Brittany Corbett, FAMU (Javelin), Ed’Quisha Alvin, FAMU (Hept)

SECOND TEAM
Bethany White, NCCU (100m, 200m), Annastacia Barham, MSU (400m, 4×400), Madeleine Akobundu, NCAT (100h), Kristoni Barnes, NCAT (800m), Eusila Chepkemei, HAM (1,500m), Autumn Smith, HAM (400h), Quamecha Morrison, B-CU (4×100), Sade Tardiel-McCreath, B-CU (4×100), Jonina Brinson, B-CU (4×100), Monae’ Nichols, B-CU (4×100), Valencia McDowell, MSU (4×400), Infinnatie Rowe, MSU (4×400), Brittany Meads, MSU (4×400), Camille Martin, NCAT (Steeple), Janet Okeago, HAM (5,000m), Emmax Kiplagat, FAMU (10,000m), Nazah Reddick, NCAT (HJ), Jazmyn Dennis, FAMU (Pole), Madeleine Akobundu, NCAT (LJ), Bhrandi Crenshaw, NCCU (TJ), Corneisha Mitchell, HAM (Discus), Taylor Gorum, FAMU (Shot), Imani Abraham, NCAT (Hammer), Kayla Key, HAM (Javelin), Faleesha Dowe, DSU (Hept)

THIRD TEAM
India Brown, NCAT (100m, 200m), Nia Bundy, NCAT (400m), TeJyrica Robinson, NCAT (100h), G’Jasmyne Butler, NCAT (800m), Candice Higgins, NSU (1,500m), Uchechi Onuoha, HOW (400h), Taejah Robertson, NSU (4×100), Tyrika Lee, NSU (4×100), T’nai Wells, NSU (4×100), Kiara Grant, NSU (4×100), Asia Joe, B-CU (4×400), Lea Tshikaya, B-CU (4×400), Tatyana Hodnett, B-CU (4×400), Monae’ Nichols, B-CU (4×400), Pollyanna Velasco, HAM (Steeple), Emmax Kiplagat, FAMU (5,000m), Nancy Murgor, FAMU (10,000m), Ed’Quisha Alvin, FAMU (HJ), Cheyenne Brooks, FAMU (Pole), Dominique Cleggett, HOW (LJ), Tiara Corbett, FAMU (TJ), Jasmyn Hall, MSU (Discus), Kiyanna Thomas, HAM (Shot), Akassja White, B-CU (Hammer), Kyra Hayes, HAM (Javelin), Kaitlin Scott, HAM (Hept)

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Martha Bissah advances at NCAAs for Norfolk State - HBCU Gameday

Leave a Reply

Get Email Notifications

Subscribe today and never miss another HBCU Gameday post

Taking my Talents to Gameday

Shop HBCU Gameday

Advertisement

HBCU Gameday on ROKU

Advertisement

Podcast

Advertisement Enter ad code here

Advertise with HBCU Gameday

Advertisement

More in Misc